Ebonie Lewis (Knowle) returns two impressive rounds of 68 and 69 to win the West of England U16s Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship in a mixed field of boys and girls at Minchinhampton GC.
Other leading scores: 140 Euphemie Rhodes (Burnham & Berrow); 141 Sophie Johnson (Telford), James Cooper (Cumberwell Park); 143 James Reed (Exeter).
Previous winners of the Championship and former holders of the 'Ken Newman Salver' are Josh Phillips (Players Club), Luke Northwood (Kenilworth) and Amelia Williamson (Royal Cromer).
Score Balancing: For competition purposes the girls were allocated 3 additional strokes being the difference in the SSS between the Red (74) and White Tees (71). This 3 stroke adjustment is reflected in the net scores but not in the list of gross scores. The gross scores have been recalculated manually with players re-ordered accordingly.
NettLeaderboard Switch | R1 | R2 | Total | |||
1st = | Zain Ahmed Foxhills Golf Club † | 68 | 68 | 136 | ||
1st = | Cameron Haines Ross-on-Wye † | 65 | 71 | 136 | ||
3rd | Kobe Wesson The Players Club Golf Club | 69 | 68 | 137 | ||
4th = | James Bailey Branston Golf & Country Club † | 75 | 63 | 138 | ||
4th = | Euphemie Rhodes Burnham & Berrow Golf Club † | 67 | 71 | 138 | ||
6th = | Caley McGinty Knowle Golf Club | 76 | 63 | 139 | ||
6th = | Sophie Johnson Telford Golf Club | 70 | 69 | 139 | ||
6th = | Ebonie Lewis Knowle Golf Club | 69 | 70 | 139 | ||
9th = | Christian Lindgreen Oak Park Golf Club | 76 | 64 | 140 | ||
9th = | Lewis Beer Exeter Golf & Country Club † | 71 | 69 | 140 | ||
11th = | Nathan Moore Long Ashton Golf Club | 74 | 67 | 141 | ||
11th = | James Reed Exeter Golf & Country Club † | 69 | 72 | 141 | ||
13th = | Harrison King Staddon Heights Golf Club | 73 | 69 | 142 | ||
13th = | Max Holford Cotswold Hills Golf Club † | 73 | 69 | 142 | ||
13th = | Harriet Lynch Thorndon Park Golf Club | 72 | 70 | 142 | ||
13th = | Tom Matthews The Kendleshire Golf Club | 71 | 71 | 142 | ||
13th = | Sebastian Pender Minchinhampton Golf Club † | 69 | 73 | 142 | ||
18th = | Tomas Seville Parkstone Golf Club | 70 | 73 | 143 | ||
18th = | James Cooper Cumberwell Park Golf Club | 69 | 74 | 143 | ||
18th = | Evie Stone East Devon Golf Club | 68 | 75 | 143 | ||
18th = | Billy Groom Worthing Golf Club | 68 | 75 | 143 | ||
22nd = | Joe Retford Cumberwell Park Golf Club † | 73 | 72 | 145 | ||
22nd = | Lewis Ward Wrag Barn Golf & Country Club | 70 | 75 | 145 | ||
22nd = | Alex Ault The Kendleshire Golf Club | 69 | 76 | 145 | ||
25th = | Tom Sproull Bristol & Clifton Golf Club | 77 | 69 | 146 | ||
25th = | Brandon Sarfo Gaudet Luce Golf Club | 76 | 70 | 146 | ||
25th = | Nicola Slater Woodsome Hall Golf Club † | 72 | 74 | 146 | ||
25th = | William Hopkins Belton Park Golf Club | 72 | 74 | 146 | ||
29th = | Connor Hibbs Manor House Golf Club at Castle Combe † | 75 | 72 | 147 | ||
29th = | Aled Greville Ashburnham Golf Club † | 73 | 74 | 147 | ||
31st = | George Husband Stover Golf Club † | 77 | 71 | 148 | ||
31st = | Max Nield Tiverton Golf Club † | 77 | 71 | 148 | ||
31st = | Louise Caldon Enmore Park Golf Club † | 75 | 73 | 148 | ||
31st = | William Lewis Long Ashton Golf Club † | 75 | 73 | 148 | ||
31st = | Gregor McKenzie Kirtlington Golf Club | 74 | 74 | 148 | ||
36th | Ben Davies Vale of Glamorgan Hotel Golf & Spa Resort † | 76 | 73 | 149 | ||
37th = | Sanjay Nithiyalingam Burghley Park Golf Club † | 80 | 70 | 150 | ||
37th = | Ben Phillips Honiton Golf Club | 78 | 72 | 150 | ||
37th = | Sam Williams Long Ashton Golf Club | 77 | 73 | 150 | ||
37th = | Thomas Spreadborough Farnham Golf Club | 75 | 75 | 150 | ||
37th = | Ronan Oliver Vale of Glamorgan Hotel Golf & Spa Resort | 73 | 77 | 150 | ||
37th = | Natasha Slater Furness Golf Club † | 72 | 78 | 150 | ||
43rd | Huxley Howell Saltford Golf Club | 80 | 71 | 151 | ||
44th | Mia Eales-Smith Lindrick Golf Club | 77 | 75 | 152 | ||
45th = | Adam Blue Chipping Sodbury Golf Club † | 82 | 71 | 153 | ||
45th = | Harrison Hodgson Darlington Golf Club † | 77 | 76 | 153 | ||
47th = | Lewis Flett Cirencester Golf Club † | 76 | 78 | 154 | ||
47th = | Liam O'Mara Bath Golf Club † | 76 | 78 | 154 | ||
49th | Christopher Greenberry Stover Golf Club † | 78 | 77 | 155 | ||
50th = | Tom Smith Lansdown Golf Club † | 81 | 75 | 156 | ||
50th = | Louis Archer Saltford Golf Club | 77 | 79 | 156 | ||
52nd = | Harry Brookes Cotswold Hills Golf Club | 80 | 78 | 158 | ||
52nd = | Rhys Hopkins Redditch Golf Club † | 79 | 79 | 158 | ||
54th | Joe Fenton Mill Green Golf Club † | 80 | 79 | 159 | ||
55th | Benjamin Tooth Long Ashton Golf Club † | 77 | 83 | 160 | ||
56th | Yeong Bin Lee Northampton Golf Club † | 82 | 80 | 162 | ||
57th | Finnigan Davies Celtic Manor Resort | 79 | WD | 79 | ||
58th | Oliver Rust Gog Magog Golf Club | 80 | WD | 80 |
† Denotes 10th tee start