More

Gloucestershire Golf Union

Diary

< 2021 >

January
Thursday 28th Executive Committee Meeting Via Video Link
March
Wednesday 3rd Spanish Amateur Championship (4 Days) Catalunya
Wednesday 10th Council Meeting (AGM) (7.00pm) Via Video Link
April
Monday 5th Easter Challenge Cup Saunton
Thursday 15th Seniors v Glos. Lady Seniors Knowle
Sunday 18th 1st Team SW Week Practice Session I (2.30pm) Forest Hills
Sunday 25th 1st Team SW Week Practice Session II (2.30pm) Forest Hills
May
Sunday 2nd U16 Boys Squad - U16 Boys Championship Practice Round (12.10pm) Filton
Burnham & Berrow Challenge Salver Burnham & Berrow
Ashton Vase (Duchess Salver) Long Ashton
Saturday 8th Walker Cup (2 Days) Seminole, USA
Sunday 9th 2nd Team v Dyfed Penrhos
1st Team v Wiltshire Forest Hills
10:30 - 13:10 County U16 Boys Championship (incl. U15 & U14 Boys Championships) Filton
Monday 10th 08:00 - 10:00 County Golf Day (Morning Greensomes) The Kendleshire-Hollows-Ruffet
13:00 - 15:08 County Golf Day (Afternoon Better Ball) The Kendleshire-Hollows-Ruffet
Saturday 15th Winterbotham Cup (Champion Club) The Players Club (Codrington)
08:00 - 09:30 105th County Amateur Championship - Rnd 1 The Players Club-The Codrington
12:45 - 14:15 105th County Amateur Championship - Rnd 2 The Players Club-The Codrington
Sunday 16th 07:40 - 09:32 105th County Amateur Championship - Rnd 3 & 4 The Players Club-The Codrington
Tuesday 18th Portuguese Amateur Championship (4 Days) Palmela
Sunday 23rd Men's Scratch Open (36 Holes) Minchinhampton
1st Team SW Week Practice Session (2.15pm) Burnham & Berrow
Wednesday 26th Lagonda Trophy (2 Days) Gog Magog
Thursday 27th Seniors v Gwent Bristol & Clifton
Executive Committee Meeting (7.00pm) Via Video Link
Friday 28th Scottish Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (3 Days) Southerness
Welsh Open Youths' Championship (U21, Ladies & Men) (3 Days) Whitchurch
10:30 - 12:22 17th County AM/AM (Low Amateur Players) Chipping Sodbury
10:30 - 12:22 17th County AM/AM Chipping Sodbury
Sunday 30th Ross Scratch Cup (Duchess Salver) Ross-on-Wye
June
Tuesday 1st Junior Open Chipping Sodbury
South West of England Schools Championship The Players Club
Wednesday 2nd English Senior Men's Open Amateur Championship (3 Days) Blackmoor/Army
Thursday 3rd Jun. Team Championship The Kendleshire-Hollows-Ruffet
09:00 - 10:20 County Junior Team Championship The Kendleshire-Hollows-Ruffet
Friday 4th SWC U16/U14 Championship Mendip Spring
St. Andrews Links Trophy (3 Days) St. Andrews
Saturday 5th SWC South West Week (7 Days) Burnham & Berrow
Tuesday 8th SWC Amateur Championship (36 Holes) Burnham & Berrow
England Golf South West County Qualifying (36 Holes) Burnham & Berrow
Thursday 10th Frilford Heath Gold Medal Frilford Heath
European Seniors Championship (3 Days) Morfontaine, France
Sunday 13th Junior Open Filton
2nd Team v Somerset Tracy Park
Monday 14th 126th Amateur Championship (6 Days) Nairn
Friday 18th County Golf Day Filton
08:00 - 10:00 County Golf Day (Morning Greensomes) Filton
13:00 - 15:00 County Golf Day (Afternoon Better Ball) Filton
Saturday 19th The Berkshire Trophy (2 Days) The Berkshire
Sunday 20th U18s v Somerset Weston-super-Mare
Monday 21st 149th Open Championship - Regional Qualifying Various
Southern Counties Seniors Foursomes - Preliminary Rnd Stinchcombe Hill
Wednesday 23rd County Presidents Day/Council Meeting Lilley Brook
European Amateur Championship (4 Days) Golf du Medoc, France
Thursday 24th 13:00 - 14:44 England Golf Captains Qualifying Tournament (Ralph Crisp Chalice) Minchinhampton-The Avening
Friday 25th English U18 'Closed' Championship (Boys & Girls) (3 Days) Farnham
Saturday 26th Wimborne Cup Parkstone
Sunday 27th U14s v Worcestershire Knowle
1st Team v Wiltshire Cumberwell Park
Monday 28th English Schools National Championship Belton Park
Seniors v Glamorgan Long Ashton
Tuesday 29th Midland Youth Championship Stoke Rochford
149th Open Championship - Final Qualifying Various
Wednesday 30th 08:30 - 10:22 County Medal Final Minchinhampton-The Avening
July
Friday 2nd English Men's Open Mid-Amateur Championship (Logan Trophy)(3 Days) Thorpeness
Saturday 3rd Practice Round - SWC Boys Championship (2.00pm) Salisbury & South Wilts
Sunday 4th U16s v Somerset Shirehampton Park
Cotswold Trophy (Duchess Salver) Chipping Sodbury
Tuesday 6th County Centenary Invitation Plate Henbury
Scottish Under 16 Open Championship (3 Days) Dumfries & County
Senior Amateur Championship (4 Days) Ganton
10:00 - 11:39 County Invitation Day Henbury Golf Club
Wednesday 7th East Berkshire Stag East Berkshire
Thursday 8th SWC U18s Championship (36 Holes) Salisbury & South Wilts
Sunday 11th Failand Cup (Duchess Salver) Bristol & Clifton
Monday 12th Faldo Series - England South (3 Days) Brocket Hall
Tuesday 13th English Boys' (U16) Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (McGregor Trophy)(3 Days) Camberley Heath
Tillman Trophy Knole Park
West of England Seniors Open Amateur Championship (2 Days) Burnham & Berrow
Thursday 15th 149th Open Championship (4 Days) Royal St. George's
Friday 16th County Golf Day Gloucester
08:00 - 09:52 County Golf Day (Morning Greensomes) Gloucester
13:00 - 14:52 County Golf Day (Afternoon Better Ball) Gloucester
Sunday 18th Robert Rock Junior Golf Tour Long Ashton
County U18 Boys Championship (36 Holes) Ross-on-Wye
08:00 - 10:33 Boys County Championship (36 Holes) Ross-on-Wye
Monday 19th English Schools U16 National Championship Walsall
SWC Seniors Championship (2 Days) Ferndown
Faldo Series - Scotland (3 Days) Ladybank
Tuesday 20th Walton Heath Trophy (3 Days) Walton Heath
English Boys' (U18) Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Carris Trophy)(4 Days) Bristol & Clifton
Friday 23rd Glos. County Golf Partnership SafeGolf Club Competition (by invitation) Minchinhampton, Old Course
U12s v Somerset Wells
Saturday 24th Welsh Amateur Championship (5 Days) Prestatyn
West of England 4 Ball Better Ball (2 Days) The Kendleshire
Monday 26th Faldo Series - Ireland (3 Days) Luttrelstown Castle
Tuesday 27th Scottish Amateur Championship (5 Days) Murcar/Portlethen
Junior Open Thornbury
English Amateur Championship (6 Days) Moortown/Headingley
Wednesday 28th North of England U14 Open Stroke Play Championship (3 Days) South Moor
Junior Open Broadway
Seniors Amateur Championship (3 Days) Royal Dornoch
Thursday 29th Douglas Johns Trophy (U15) Harewood Downs
Junior Open The Kendleshire
August
Sunday 1st Cotswold Hills Rose Bowl (Duchess Salver) Cotswold Hills
Monday 2nd Faldo Series - Midlands (3 Days) Kedleston Park
Junior Open The Players Club
Tuesday 3rd Junior Open Cotswold Edge
English Boys' (U14) Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Reid Trophy) (3 Days) Porters Park
Brabazon Trophy (South Qualifying) Brokenhurst Manor
South of England Boys Open Championship (2 Days) Yeovil/Sherborne
Wednesday 4th MacAllan Cup Cirencester GC
08:30 - 14:21 Seniors County Championship Cirencester
Friday 6th Junior Open Stinchcombe Hill
Seniors v Glamorgan Creigiau
U18s v Gwent Gloucester
Sunday 8th Scottish Boys Under 14 Championship (2 Days) Kirkcaldy
2nd Team v Worcestershire Ross-on-Wye
Monday 9th Junior Open Bristol & Clifton
Junior Open Lansdown
US Amateur Championship (7 Days) Oakmont, USA
England Golf Captains' Final (2 Days) Woodhall Spa
Tuesday 10th Boys' Amateur Championship (6 Days) Royal Cinque Ports/Prince's
Brabazon Trophy (Midland Qualifying) Spalding
Lee Westwood Trophy (3 Days) Rotherham
Wednesday 11th U14s v Glamorgan Lansdown
Thursday 12th Brabazon Trophy (Northern Qualifying) The Oaks
Friday 13th U18s v Wiltshire Chipping Sodbury
Sunday 15th Knowle Gold Medal (Duchess Salver) Knowle
Monday 16th Faldo Series - England North (3 Days) Dunstanburgh Castle
North of England U16 Open Championship (5 Days) Heswall
Junior Open Henbury
Tuesday 17th West of England U18 Open Championship (Boys & Girls) (2 Days) Burnham & Berrow
Thursday 19th Brabazon Trophy (4 Days) Ganton
Severnside 4 Counties Tournament (2 Days) St. Mellons
Friday 20th Junior Open Cirencester
Saturday 21st Wessex League Inter County Challenge (1½ Days) The Kendleshire
Sunday 22nd 1st Team v Gwent Lilley Brook
Monday 23rd Junior Open Long Ashton
Tuesday 24th English Boys County Finals (3 Days) Coxmoor
Faldo Series - Wales (3 Days) Rhuddlan
Finance Committee Meeting (7.00pm) Lansdown
Junior Champion Club Final (2 Days) Woodhall Spa
Midland U16 Boys and Girls Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (2 Days) Hawkstone Park
Wednesday 25th Junior Open Lilley Brook
Peter McEvoy Trophy (2 Days) Copt Heath
Thursday 26th Seniors v Wiltshire Tidworth Garrison
Waterford Trophy Sundridge Park
Friday 27th U16s V Glamorgan Whitchurch GC
Midland Open Amateur Championship (2 Days) Lincolnshire
Sunday 29th 1st Team v Glamorgan Henbury
U14s v Somerset Henbury
September
Thursday 2nd West of England Open Amateur Championship - War Memorial Trophy (4 Days) Burnham & Berrow
Executive Committee Meeting (7.00pm) Lilley Brook
Seniors v Wiltshire Minchinhampton, Cherington
Sunday 5th U16s v Glamorgan The Bristol
City & County (Duchess Salver OOM) Henbury
Tuesday 7th Seniors County Stableford Final Gloucester
Wednesday 8th 09:30 - 11:46 Seniors 'County Stableford' Final Broadway
Friday 10th County Golf Day Brickhampton Court
08:00 - 10:00 County Golf Day (Aggregated Rounds AM + PM) Brickhampton Court
Saturday 11th English Boys County Champion of Champions (36 Holes) Woodhall Spa
English Seniors County Champion of Champions (36 Holes) (2 Days) Woodhall Spa
Sunday 12th English County Champion of Champions (36 Holes) Woodhall Spa
U12s v Wiltshire Lydney
U18s v Glamorgan Swansea Bay
Wednesday 15th Men's Home Internationals (3 Days) tba
Thursday 16th Southern Counties Seniors Foursomes Final Waterlooville
Friday 17th English Womens County Finals (3 Days) Denham
Saturday 18th English Champion Club Final (2 Days) Knole Park
Sunday 19th West of England U16 Open Championship (Boys & Girls) (36 Holes) Lansdown
08:00 - 09:12 West of England U16s Open Amateur Strokeplay Championship (36 Holes) Lansdown
Friday 24th Duncan Putter (3 Days) Southerndown
English Men's County Finals (3 Days) Remedy Oak
Seniors v Gwent Monmouthshire
Sunday 26th Junior Open Ross-on-Wye
Tuesday 28th North of England Open Amateur Championship (3 Days) Seaton Carew
October
Sunday 3rd Filton Match at home to Gloucester (Seniors Scratch Salver) Cleeve Hill
Bristol & Clifton Match at home to Filton (Seniors Scratch Salver) Cleeve Hill
Bristol & Clifton Match away to Ross-on-Wye (Seniors Scratch Salver) Cleeve Hill
Ross-on-Wye Match at home to Gloucester (Seniors Scratch Salver) Cleeve Hill
Seniors Scratch Foursomes Salver Finals Day tbc
Forest Hills Match at home to Chipping Sodbury (President's Cup)
1st Team v Glamorgan Clyne
2nd Team v Glamorgan Swansea Bay
Presidents Cup Finals Day tbc
Forest Hills Match at home to Knowle (Presidents Cup 2021) Cleeve Hill
Knowle Match at home to Gloucester (President's Cup) Cleeve Hill
09:32 - 10:04 Chipping Sodbury Match at home to Gloucester (Presidents Cup 2021) Cleeve Hill
Tuesday 5th Council Meeting (7.00pm) Stinchcombe Hill
English Senior's County Finals (3 Days) Grange Park
Sunday 10th 1st Team v Gwent Newport
2nd Team v Gwent Filton
Junior Channel League Finals Day Wells
Monday 11th Welsh Open Stroke Play Championship (3 Days) Machynys Peninsula
Friday 15th Gloucestershire Golf Union Dinner/Ball (7.00pm) Lilley Brook
Irish Open Amateur Championship (4 Days) The European Club
Sunday 17th Junior Open Brickhampton Court
Thursday 21st Peter Scott Trophy (Executive) (11.00am) Lilley Brook
Sunday 24th Junior Open Minchinhampton
Wednesday 27th Junior Open Cotswold Hills
Thursday 28th Midland Boys 4 Counties Tournament (2 Days) Lilley Brook
November
Thursday 18th County Presentation Evening (7.00pm) The Kendleshire

Contact Us

Tel: 07936 416775
Address: 38 Levery Close, Abingdon, Oxford, OX14 3XX
Email: comms@gloucestershiregolfunion.co.uk





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.