January | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday | 9th | 08:00 - 09:30 | TEST DO NOT ENTER | Chipping Sodbury | ||||
Wednesday | 26th | Executive Meeting (7.00pm) | Zoom | |||||
February | ||||||||
Friday | 4th | Junior Organisers Conference | Minchinhampton | |||||
Sunday | 27th | 15:00 - 19:00 | GGU First Team Match away to GGU U18 Team (1st Team Fixtures) | Minchinhampton (Avening) | ||||
March | ||||||||
Sunday | 6th | 11:00 - 12:30 | GGU U16 Team Match at home to GLCGA Girls (U16 Fixtures) | Forest Hills | ||||
Wednesday | 9th | 10:00 - 12:00 | Council Meeting (AGM) | Minchinhampton | ||||
Saturday | 12th | 12:00 - 13:30 | GGU First Team Match at home to GGU Second Team (1st Team Fixtures) | Cotswold Hills | ||||
Sunday | 27th | GGU U16 Team Match at home to Worcestershire (U16 Fixtures) | Naunton Downs | |||||
GGU Second Team Match at home to The RAF (2nd Team Fixtures) | Brickhampton Court | |||||||
Tuesday | 29th | Avon Schools Championship | Bristol & Clifton | |||||
April | ||||||||
Friday | 1st | 10:00 - 18:30 | GGU Seniors Team Match away to Worcestershire (Seniors Fixtures) | The Vale | ||||
Sunday | 3rd | 08:30 - 18:00 | GGU First Team Match at home to Cornwall (1st Team Fixtures) | Forest Hills | ||||
Thursday | 7th | Gloucestershire Schools Championship | Lilley Brook | |||||
Sunday | 10th | 13:00 - 18:00 | GGU U14 Team Match at home to County Academy (U14 Fixtures) | Cirencester | ||||
Thursday | 14th | GGU Seniors Team Match at home to GLCGA Seniors (Seniors Fixtures) | Lilley Brook | |||||
Friday | 15th | Junior Team Championship | Forest Hills Golf Club (Gloucestershire) | |||||
09:30 - 10:42 | County Junior Team Championship | Forest Hills Golf Club (Gloucestershire) | ||||||
Tuesday | 19th | Thornbury Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Thornbury GC | |||||
Thursday | 21st | Boys Midland 4 Counties (2 days) | Stratford Park | |||||
Sunday | 24th | GGU U16 Team Match at home to Wiltshire (U16 Fixtures) | The Bristol | |||||
May | ||||||||
Sunday | 1st | The Ashton Vase (Duchess Salver) | Long Ashton | |||||
Tuesday | 3rd | GGU Seniors Team Match at home to Cornwall (Seniors Fixtures) | Knowle | |||||
Friday | 6th | 08:00 - 09:36 | County Golf Day (Aggregated Scores) | Cotswold Edge | ||||
Sunday | 8th | GGU First Team Match at home to Somerset (1st Team Fixtures) | Ross-on-Wye | |||||
10:32 - 13:28 | County U16 Boys Championship (incl. U15 & U14 Boys Championships) | Stinchcombe Hill Golf Club | ||||||
Tuesday | 10th | Brabazon Trophy (Midland Qualifying) | Staton-on-the-Wolds | |||||
Brabazon Trophy (Northern Qualifying) | Pannal | |||||||
Brabazon Trophy (South Qualifying) | Beaconsfield | |||||||
Saturday | 14th | Winterbotham Cup (Champion Club). | Lilley Brook Golf Club | |||||
08:00 - 09:21 | 106th County Amateur Championship - Rnd 1 | Lilley Brook Golf Club | ||||||
13:00 - 14:21 | 106th County Amateur Championship - Rnd 2 | Lilley Brook Golf Club | ||||||
Sunday | 15th | 07:40 - 09:46 | 106th County Amateur Championship - Rnd 3 & 4 | Lilley Brook Golf Club | ||||
Sunday | 22nd | GGU U14 Team Match away to Somerset (U14 Fixtures) | Isle of Wedmore | |||||
Thursday | 26th | Brabazon Trophy (4 Days) | Saunton | |||||
Executive Meeting (19.00) | Zoom | |||||||
GGU Seniors Team Match at home to Somerset (Seniors Fixtures) | Filton | |||||||
Sunday | 29th | Ross Scratch Cup (Duchess Salver) | Ross on Wye | |||||
Monday | 30th | Chipping Sodbury Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Chipping Sodbury | |||||
South West Schools Championship (2 days) | Carlyon Bay | |||||||
SWC U16/U14 Championship (2 Days) | Cumberwell Park | |||||||
Tuesday | 31st | Knowle Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Knowle GC | |||||
June | ||||||||
Wednesday | 1st | English Senior Men's Open Amateur Championship (3 Days) | Ashridge/Berkhamsted | |||||
Forest Hills Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Forest Hills GC | |||||||
Saturday | 4th | SWC South West Week (7 Days) | Minchinhampton | |||||
Tuesday | 7th | SWC Amateur Championship (36 Holes) | Minchinhampton | |||||
Sunday | 12th | Filton Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Filton GC | |||||
GGU Second Team Match away to Somerset (2nd Team Fixtures) | Weston-super-Mare | |||||||
Sunday | 19th | GGU U18 Team Match at home to Somerset (U18 Fixtures) | Tracy Park (Crown) | |||||
GGU U14 Team Match away to Worcestershire (U14 Fixtures) | Little Lakes | |||||||
Monday | 20th | Seniors Southern Counties Foursomes | Royal North Devon | |||||
Tuesday | 21st | Council Meeting (10.00) | Henbury | |||||
Presidents Day | Henbury | |||||||
12:30 - 13:58 | Presidents Day | Henbury Golf Club | ||||||
Thursday | 23rd | 12:50 - 15:06 | England Golf Captains Qualifying Tournament (Ralph Crisp Chalice) | Minchinhampton-The Avening | ||||
Sunday | 26th | 08:00 - 10:16 | County U18 Boys Championship | Bristol & Clifton Golf Club | ||||
Monday | 27th | English Schools National Championship | Gog Magog | |||||
GGU Seniors Team Match at home to Devon (Seniors Fixtures) | Lansdown | |||||||
Wednesday | 29th | 09:00 - 11:24 | County Medal Final | Forest Hills Golf Club (Gloucestershire) | ||||
July | ||||||||
Friday | 1st | English Men's Open Mid-Amateur Championship (Logan Trophy)(3 Days) | Liphook | |||||
Sunday | 3rd | Cotswold Trophy (Duchess Salver) | Chipping Sodbury | |||||
GGU U16 Team Match away to Somerset (U16 Fixtures) | Weston-super-Mare | |||||||
Wednesday | 6th | English Schools National Team Championship | Woodhall Spa | |||||
English Schools Team Championship | Woodhall Spa | |||||||
Thursday | 7th | SWC U18s Championship (36 Holes) | East Devon | |||||
Sunday | 10th | The Failand Cup (Duchess Salver) | Bristol & Clifton | |||||
Tuesday | 12th | English Boys' (U16) Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (McGregor Trophy)(3 Days) | Hunstanton | |||||
10:00 - 11:30 | County Invitation Day | Henbury Golf Club | ||||||
Thursday | 14th | 150th Open Championship (4 Days) | St. Andrews | |||||
Monday | 18th | English Schools U16 National Championship | Chesterfield | |||||
Tuesday | 19th | English Boys' (U18) Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Carris Trophy)(4 Days) | Silloth on Solway | |||||
Wednesday | 20th | SWC Seniors Championship (2 Days) | Bristol & Clifton | |||||
Tuesday | 26th | English Amateur Championship (6 Days) | Lindrick/Worksop | |||||
Wednesday | 27th | Broadway Junior Open | Broadway GC | |||||
GGU U12 Team Match at home to Somerset (U12 Fixtures) | Lydney | |||||||
Thursday | 28th | The Kendleshire Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | The Kendleshire | |||||
Friday | 29th | 08:00 - 10:00 | County Golf Day (Aggregated Scores) | Chipping Sodbury | ||||
Sunday | 31st | Rose Bowl (Duchess Salver) | Cotswold Hills | |||||
August | ||||||||
Monday | 1st | GGU Seniors Team Match away to Glamorgan (Seniors Fixtures) | Creigiau | |||||
Tuesday | 2nd | Cotswold Edge Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Cotswold Edge GC | |||||
English Boys' (U14) Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Reid Trophy) (3 Days) | Lincoln | |||||||
Wednesday | 3rd | MacAllan Cup. | Henbury Golf Club | |||||
08:09 - 13:06 | Seniors County Championship | Henbury Golf Club | ||||||
Friday | 5th | Stinchcombe Hill Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Stinchcombe Hill GC | |||||
Sunday | 7th | GGU Second Team Match away to Cornwall (2nd Team Fixtures) | Bude & North Cornwall | |||||
Monday | 8th | Lansdown Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Lansdown GC | |||||
Tuesday | 9th | GGU U16 Team Match at home to Glamorgan (U16 Fixtures) | Henbury | |||||
Wednesday | 10th | GGU U14 Team Match away to Glamorgan (U14 Fixtures) | Pontardawe | |||||
Thursday | 11th | England Golf Junior Champion Club (2 days) | Woddhall Spa | |||||
Friday | 12th | GGU U18 Team Match away to Wiltshire (U18 Fixtures) | North Wilts | |||||
Sunday | 14th | Bristol & Clifton Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Bristol & Clifton | |||||
Gold Medal (Duches Salver) | Knowle | |||||||
Tuesday | 16th | Henbury Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Henbury GC | |||||
Thursday | 18th | Severnside (2 days) | Whitchurch | |||||
Friday | 19th | Lilley Brook Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Lilley Brook GC | |||||
Sunday | 21st | The Wessex Salver (Second Team) | The Mendip | |||||
Tuesday | 23rd | English Boys County Finals (3 Days) | Furness | |||||
Wednesday | 24th | Long Ashton Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Long Ashton GC | |||||
GGU Seniors Team Match away to Wiltshire (Seniors Fixtures) | Cumberwell Park | |||||||
Sunday | 28th | GGU First Team Match at home to Devon (1st Team Fixtures) | Bristol & Clifton | |||||
Tuesday | 30th | Finance Committee Meeting | Lansdown | |||||
Wednesday | 31st | Cotswold Hills Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Cotswold Hills GC | |||||
September | ||||||||
Sunday | 4th | City & County (Duchess Salver) | Henbury | |||||
GGU U16 Team Match away to Glamorgan (U16 Fixtures) | Clyne | |||||||
Tuesday | 6th | Executive Meeting (19.00) | Zoom | |||||
Wednesday | 7th | Seniors County Stableford Final | Gloucester | |||||
10:00 - 12:24 | Seniors 'County Stableford' Final | Gloucester | ||||||
Friday | 9th | 08:00 - 09:20 | County Golf Day (Aggregated Scores) | Shirehampton Park | ||||
Saturday | 10th | English Boys County Champion of Champions (36 Holes) | Woodhall Spa | |||||
English Seniors County Champion of Champions (36 Holes) (2 Days) | Woodhall Spa | |||||||
Sunday | 11th | English County Champion of Champions (36 Holes) | Woodhall Spa | |||||
GGU U18 Team Match at home to Glamorgan (U18 Fixtures) | Cirencester | |||||||
GGU First Team Match away to Wiltshire (1st Team Fixtures) | Cumberwell Park | |||||||
Saturday | 17th | English Champion Club Final (2 Days) | Lilley Brook | |||||
Sunday | 18th | Brickhampton Court Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Brickhampton Court | |||||
08:00 - 09:30 | West of England U16s Open Amateur Strokeplay Championship | Cotswold Hills Golf Club | ||||||
Friday | 23rd | Mens County Finals (3 days) | Royal Norwich | |||||
GGU Seniors Team Match away to Gwent (Seniors Fixtures) | Llanwern | |||||||
Wednesday | 28th | SWCGA Seniors V Midland Seniors | Rothley Park | |||||
October | ||||||||
Sunday | 2nd | Presidents Cup & Senior Scratch Foursomes Finals Day | Knowle Golf Club | |||||
GGU Second Team Match at home to Glamorgan (2nd Team Fixtures) | The Kendleshire | |||||||
GGU First Team Match away to Glamorgan (1st Team Fixtures) | Southerndown | |||||||
Tuesday | 4th | English Senior's County Finals (3 Days) | Rothley Park | |||||
19:00 - 00:00 | Council Meeting | Stinchcombe Hill | ||||||
Sunday | 9th | Ross-on-Wye Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Ross-on-Wye GC | |||||
GGU Second Team Match away to Gwent (2nd Team Fixtures) | Woodlake | |||||||
GGU First Team Match away to Gwent (1st Team Fixtures) | Newport | |||||||
Friday | 14th | SWCGA V The Midlands | Saunton | |||||
Sunday | 16th | Junior Channel League Finals Day Team | Lansdown | |||||
Adult & Junior Greensomes | The Kendleshire | |||||||
Junior Channel League Finals Day | Lansdown | |||||||
11:10 - 12:22 | Junior Channel League Finals Day | Lansdown | ||||||
11:32 - 12:20 | County Adult/Junior Greensomes | The Kendleshire-Hollows-Ruffet | ||||||
Tuesday | 18th | Peter Scott Trophy (Executive) | Henbury | |||||
Sunday | 23rd | Minchinhampton Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Minchinhampton GC | |||||
Tuesday | 25th | Cirencester Junior Open (Jeff Hall) | Cirencester GC | |||||
November | ||||||||
Friday | 4th | County Ball | The Kendleshire | |||||
Tuesday | 8th | County Golf Day - Forest Hills GC | Forest Hills GC | |||||
Friday | 11th | Presentation Evening | The Kendleshire |